Sri Lanka Discovery

Sri Lanka
15 Days

From AUD $ 3,815

Duration
15 Days
Departure Day
Sunday
Group Size
16 (maximum)
Tour Type
Group Journey
Trip Grading
Active, Moderate
Meals
Daily Breakfast
Other Meals as indicated
Hotel Category
3 - 4 Star Hotels
Need Assistance?
Request More Details
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 1
Add to compare

Our Insider Experience

  • Observe leopards on safari in Yala National Park.
  • Referred by locals as the Eighth Wonder of the World – Sigirya is the most visited highlight in Sri Lanka
  • Search for the world‘s largest creature,the Blue Whale on a morning cruise off the coast of Sri Lanka (September to April).
  • Visit one of Anuradhapura‘s most revered Buddhist temples sites, Ruvanvelisaya Dagoba.
  • On a walking tour, wander through the old streets and ramparts of Galle Fort which has been influenced by Dutch, Portuguese and British.

Travel Itinerary

DAY 1 Colombo On arrival in Colombo, transfer to your hotel and enjoy free time until your tour briefing. Stay the next two nights at Ramada Colombo (or similar).
DAY 2 Colombo Discover Colombo’s main sites including the Fort district, kovils (Tamil Hindu temples) and the Gangaramaya Temple. Walk through the Pettah street market area before a free evening. (B)
DAY 3 Colombo to Anuradhapura Drive to Anuradhapura stopping en route at Negombo’s famous fish market. On the journey, you may see locals ‘toddy tapping’, a process which produces a popular local alcoholic beverage. On arrival in Anuradhapura, enjoy free time to relax. Stay the next two nights at Palm Garden Village (or similar). (B)
DAY 4 Anuradhapura Explore the ancient complex of Mihintale and climb to the hill temples for spectacular views. Enjoy free time before an afternoon tour of Anuradhapura’s main sites. In the evening, see pilgrims praying under the huge dome of Ruwanwelisaya Dagoba. (B)
DAY 5 Anuradhapura to Sigiriya Depart Anuradhapura and visit a rural village near Habarana and have a simple lunch. Journey on to the ancient capital of Polonnaruwa to explore the remains of the Royal Palace complex and neighbouring Quadrangle with superb Buddha images. Continue to Sigiriya and enjoy dinner at the hotel. Stay the next two nights at Hotel Sigiriya (or similar). (B,L,D)
DAY 6 Sigiriya Sigiriya Rock is one of Sri Lanka’s iconic attractions. Spend time exploring Sigiriya and depending on your level of fitness, climb to the summit. Return to the hotel and enjoy a morning at leisure. Take an afternoon tour of Ritigala, a deserted forest monastery followed by dinner. (B,D)
DAY 7 Sigiriya to Kandy Drive from Sigiriya to Dambulla, where you’ll visit the hilltop caves. Before a local lunch, visit a tropical spice garden then continue to Kandy. Stay the next two nights at Hotel Suisse (or similar). (B,,L)
DAY 8 Kandy Rise early to visit the Temple of the Tooth. Enjoy a local breakfast before embarking on a city tour and stroll through the Peradeniya Botanical Gardens. Enjoy a Sri Lankan cooking demonstration with dinner. (B,D)
DAY 9 Kandy to Nuwara Eliya Take an old-fashioned train from Kandy to Nuwara Eliya. On arrival in Nuwara Eliya, visit a tea plantation and enjoy a short town tour. Overnight at Grand Hotel (or similar). (B)
DAY 10 Nuwara Eliya to Yala National Park Descend to the lowlands via the town of Ella. Take an easy walk to Little Adam’s Peak and pass the Ravana Waterfalls. In the afternoon, arrive at Tissa, your base for Yala National Park. Stay the next two nights at Oak Ray Wild (or similar). (B)
DAY 11 Yala National Park Enjoy an early morning and late afternoon safari at Yala National Park, famous for its leopards. Spend time relaxing at the resort during the day. (B)
DAY 12 Yala National Park to Mirissa Drive from Tissa to Mirissa. Stop en route at Mulkirigala to visit an unusual temple which features Buddhist art. On arrival, enjoy lunch before spending the afternoon at leisure. Relax with dinner at your hotel. Overnight at Mandara Mirissa (or similar). (B,L,D)
DAY 13 Mirissa to Hikkaduwa This morning, board a boat to search for the Blue whale (September to April only – an alternative local activity will be arranged from May to October). After lunch, drive to Galle. Discover Galle Fort, a great place to explore the quaint streets. Stay the next two nights at Hikka Tranz By Cinnamon (or similar). (B,L)
DAY 14 Hikkaduwa Enjoy free time to further explore. This afternoon, visit a turtle hatchery focussing on conservation before enjoying a farewell group dinner in Galle Fort. (B,D)
DAY 15 Hikkaduwa to Colombo Enjoy breakfast before transferring to Colombo for your onward journey. (B)

What´s included

Excluded

Departure Dates and Rates

MONTHSTART DAYPRICE TWIN ROOMPRICE SINGLE ROOMPROMO
February1344756525
March2042956175
April1742956175
June2238155465
September1138155465
October1640655815
November1340655815
December440655815

MONTHSTART DAYPRICE TWIN ROOMPRICE SINGLE ROOMPROMO
January2244756525
February1244756525
March1242956175

Additional Information

Sri Lanka Discovery
Sri Lanka Discovery

From AUD $ 3,815

Insider Journeys
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0